Innovative recruitment solutions 

Aztec Resources Limited Privacy Policy 
 
At Aztec Resources Ltd, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 
 
Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We recommend that, from time to time, you visit our website to review this policy to stay up to date with any changes to it. 
 
Our privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data. 
 
We are committed to ensuring that we comply with the principles relating to the processing of personal data, as detailed below: 
 
1. Personal data shall be: 
(a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’); 
(b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (‘purpose limitation’); 
(c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’); 
(d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’); 
(e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (‘storage limitation’); 
(f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’). 
 
2. The controller shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate compliance with, paragraph 1 (‘accountability’) 
This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we process any personal data that we collect from you or about you that you provide to us or that we receive from other sources. By processing, we mean when we collect, use, store, delete and otherwise manipulate or access personal data. 
 
If we ask you to provide information from which you can be identified, including as a result of using our website, it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
 
What establishes our data protection obligations to you? 
 
Aztec Resources Ltd is required to process your personal data in accordance with the law. 
 
The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”). 
 
The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the “GDPR”) from 25th May 2018. 
 
Who is the Data Controller for Aztec Resources Ltd? 
 
A data controller is a person or persons who determine the purposes for which and means by which personal data is processed. In other words, at Aztec Resources Ltd, we are a data controller and we require information about you in order to perform our service to you and, if applicable, make payments to you on assignment. 
 
We provide work assignments to people who seek temporary placements and regulations state we need specific employment data to provide those services. 
 
We also provide introductory services that may result in interviews, offers of and placement in employment with our client businesses. 
In all cases, Aztec Resources Ltd will be your data controller. 
 
Aztec Resources Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office; the ICO Registration Number is Z1005543. 
 
Who is the Data Protection Officer for Aztec Resources Ltd? 
 
Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Jacqui Pollard. 
 
The Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) assists Aztec Resources Ltd in monitoring internal compliance, informing and advising on Data Protection obligations, acts as a contact point for data subjects (you) and the supervisory authority (ICO) and provides advice regarding Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs). DPIAs is a process to help Aztec Resources Ltd identify and minimise the data protection risks of a project. 
 
The DPO is the person to whom you should direct any enquiries regarding your data and this policy. 
 
Aztec Resources Ltd is not required to appoint a DPO under the GDPR but we have decided to do so voluntarily. We understand that the same duties and responsibilities apply had we been required to appoint a DPO. We support our DPO to the same standards. 
 
What personal data does Aztec Resources Ltd collect and process about you? 
 
To assist you in locating employment and temporary assignments, Aztec Resources Ltd will process personal data about its’ customer, such as full name, postal address, e-mail address, and landline and/or mobile phone numbers. 
 
If relevant, we may also collect and hold further data of the registered person seeking new employment such as details on your CV about your previous work, references, training achieved, and qualifications. Further to this, if we do find suitable temporary assignments for you, we will require information including bank details, proof of eligibility to work in the UK, and so forth to enable payments to be made in line with current UK employment regulations. This information will not be required should you be seeking purely permanent work without any payroll service being fulfilled by Aztec Resources Ltd. 
 
The provision of your personal data is a legal requirement to allow us to prove your identity and to make payments or make statutory deductions from you: without your personal data it may be difficult or impossible for us to perform all of our legal obligations to you, which could affect your ability to obtain work. So, for example, if you refuse to provide us with your name, address and contact details in an application for a position, it will not be possible to provide offers or local interviews. If you cannot provide us with your Identity documents along with National insurance information, then we will not be able to offer you work assignments. 
 
At Aztec Resources Ltd, we also collect contact data from our client businesses, i.e. name, email address and phone numbers. This is collected to enable us to contact our business to business clients. 
 
We will process your personal data: 
 
• because you have provided it to us when you made an application for work, or declaration of representation to work on your behalf; or you have contacted us about something that relates to your work placement; or because we are working on your behalf to recruit personnel; 
• because it is necessary to do so to perform a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request before we make a contract with you; 
• to meet our legal obligation to make payment to you under the UK Tax Laws; 
• to protect your vital interests or those of someone else; 
• to pursue our legitimate interests. 
 
How does Aztec Resources Ltd collect this personal data? 
 
Information that you give to us: 
 
Personal data is that which you provide to us, for example by filling in your contact details on our website www.aztecres.com or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail, post, social media or otherwise. 
 
This personal data would relate to applications for roles sought by us, allowing us to match suitable assignments for you as long as you require us to. We will process your email address and mobile number to provide you with electronic payment advices, timesheets and any alerts regarding future work opportunities and positions that we feel will suit your own requirements. If you are successful in an offer of temporary work, we will process your bank details, national insurance number and statutory tax details in order to fulfil the legal requirements under the HMRC RTI regulations whilst you are under those assignments. 
 
How long will Aztec Resources Ltd keep this personal data (retention schedule)? 
 
In all instances the longest we would hold your data is 7 years from our latest contact from you. 
 
• If we have placed you in permanent work: held securely up to 7 years on our CRM system for accountability and client feedback 
• If you have received payments from us on a temporary assignment, held securely on file for up to 7 years in line with statutory legal & HMRC requirements 
• If you provide us with your personal data for the purpose of finding you employment, held securely for up to 7 years on our CRM system to enable us to contact you in the event that suitable work is found 
• If you have used our services and/or contacted us regarding the recruitment of personnel, held securely for up to 7 years 
• After the period of time has elapsed, your data will be securely deleted and removed from all of our systems: should you require further services we will ask you to complete a new registration 
• After any deletion, we will no longer be able to access any of your information 
 
Information that we receive from other sources: 
 
This is the personal data that we receive about you from others. As a recruitment business, Aztec Resources Ltd also works closely with third parties including, for example, Umbrella companies, Accountancy companies, Payroll providers, and a Workplace Pension Scheme, to provide and maintain your employment position. We also cooperate with and report to Government agencies and regulatory bodies, such as the HMRC, Department for Work and Pensions, the Construction Industry Scheme, and the Pension Regulator to ensure that we are meeting our statutory obligations and providing an acceptable level of service to you and all of our customers. 
 
We may receive your personal data and/or CV from an online job board. You may have registered and uploaded your data and CV to the job board; they would have their own lawful basis for passing on this information to us. We will notify you when we receive such information. 
 
Information we collect when visiting our website: 
 
We do not monitor website behaviour through our website. 
 
Cookies on the Aztec Resources Ltd website: 
 
Like most websites, our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. These are small text files stored in your web browser, which can identify you (or your device) when visiting our website. 
 
Aztec Resources Ltd does not see, collect or retain any of this data. 
 
Our website host, itseeze, uses cookies. For your information their cookie policy can be found on our website. 
 
For what purposes does Aztec Resources Ltd collect and use your personal data? 
 
Aztec Resources Ltd controls and processes the personal data held about you in the following ways: 
 
• We process personal information to enable us to provide advice and professional services as an employment agency 
• To maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees 
• To keep you up to date and provide alerts, such as information of possible employment opportunities, interview confirmations, available personnel, feedback and offers 
• To answer any general enquiries that you may make 
• To enable compliance with statutory and legal obligations 
• To detect and prevent fraud 
• To respond to any complaint that you might make 
• To contact you in an emergency 
 
The lawful basis for processing data is ‘Legitimate Interest’ whereby
 
Any information provided to Aztec Resources Limited will be used for the sole purpose of finding suitable candidates for temporary or permanent job vacancies, as required by our clients. Information will also be used to administer any candidate placement; this includes the completion of contracts, timesheets, payroll and invoicing administration and any other administration that may be deemed necessary. 
Candidate information will only be available to Aztec Resources Ltd staff and clients, for the purposes of matching a suitable candidate with an available placement. 
 
When does Aztec Resources Ltd disclose personal data? 
 
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the GDPR. What follows is a description of the types of organisations that we may need to share some of the personal information that we process with, for one or more reasons. It may be necessary for Aztec Resources Ltd to share your personal data with others, including: 
 
• financial organisations 
• current, past or prospective employers 
• suppliers and service providers 
• central government 
• credit reference agencies (if requested by the data subject) 
• debt collection and tracing agencies 
• business associates 
• complainants and enquirers 
• professional advisers and consultants 
• and as might be required by law, including compliance with any court order or legal obligation 
 
In the event that Aztec Resources Ltd (or substantially all of its assets) were to be acquired by or merged with a third party, the personal data held by us about our customers would be included amongst the assets transferred or shared. If we were to sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal data held by us to the prospective seller or buyer under strict confidentiality terms. 
 
When entering into any agreements that involve the sharing or disclosure of personal data, Aztec Resources Ltd requires that these third parties comply with our data protection and information security policies or have substantially similar policies of their own in place. 
 
Aztec Resources Ltd will not process your personal data: 
 
• To conduct market research or for marketing purposes 
• To pass it to a third party for that party’s or any other party’s purposes 
• To sell it to a third party 
Aztec Resources Ltd does not process your personal data to make automated decisions. 
 
Where does Aztec Resources Ltd store your personal data? 
 
Aztec Resources Ltd has put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent accidental loss, damage or destruction of your personal data, and to protect your personal data against unauthorised, or unlawful use or theft. We put in place strict confidentiality agreements, including data protection obligations, with our data controllers and processors. 
 
Your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 
 
What are your rights? 
 
The GDPR provides you with a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These include rights to the rectification or erasure of your personal data, and to restrict or object to its processing. 
 
Rectification: 
If you find that any of the personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or contains errors, please notify us in writing and we shall undertake to make the appropriate corrections at the earliest opportunity. 
 
Erasure/Right to be forgotten: 
 
Should you wish to have some or all of your personal data erased, we will endeavour to do so although there may be instances where legitimate interests or the performance of our statutory obligations prevent us from doing so. The erasure of your personal data could result in an inability to provide you with some or all of our services. 
 
If you find you no longer want us to work on your behalf, you have the right to be forgotten, contact our DPO (including your full name, date of birth and post code). If you do so, and we do not process your personal data for any other lawful reason, after this deletion we will no longer be able to access any of your information. 
 
Restriction or Objection: 
If you wish to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed by us, you can do so by writing to us (including your full name, date of birth and post code). Please be aware that such requests could result in an inability to provide you with some or all of our services. 
 
You have the right to data portability and to make a data subject access request: 
 
Portability: 
 
You may request that Aztec Resources Ltd provide the personal data that we hold about you to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 
 
Access: 
 
You may request to be told whether or not personal data about you is being processed by Aztec Resources Ltd. If your personal data is being processed, you are entitled to receive a response from us that provides you with a description of that personal data, the purpose for which it is processed, the recipients or category of recipients to whom that data is disclosed, the source of the personal data, and information about its retention and storage. A copy of the personal data that is undergoing processing shall be provided to you. 
To make such requests, it is advisable to do so in writing and to address this communication to our Data Protection Officer. You can post this request to our offices or send an email to dpo@aztecres.com. 
Aztec Resources Ltd will provide this information within one month of receipt of the request. If Aztec Resources Ltd cannot supply this information within that time we will inform you within one month from receipt of request of any such extension and the reason(s) for the delay. 
 
Changes to our Privacy Policy: 
 
If in the future we make any changes to our privacy policy, the latest version of our privacy policy will be posted on our website. 
 
Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer: 
 
If for any reason you need to contact the DPO the information is below: 
 
DPO: Jacqui Pollard dpo@aztecres.com Tel: 0845 500 1001 
Address: Aztec Resources Ltd, Victoria House, Wellington Street, Stockport, SK1 3AD 
Contact Details of data processors at Aztec Resources Ltd: 
Steve Kursa steve@aztecres.com Tim Stephens tim@aztecres.com 
Mike Hills mike@aztecres.com Jacqui Pollard jacqui@aztecres.com 
Janet Lester janet@aztecres.com Steve Murray stevemurray@aztecres.com 
 
Complaints: 
If you are unhappy with the way in which you think Aztec Resources Ltd has dealt with your personal data, please contact our data protection officer to give them the opportunity of trying to put matters right for you. If you want to complain to someone else, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. 
 

Privacy Policy
 
Last modified 21st May 2018
 
1. Scope
 
This privacy policy covers your usage of and interactions with this website. The data controller responsible for this website is Aztec Resources Limited. If you have any questions in relation to our use of your details, write to us at Victoria House, Wellington Street, Stockport, Cheshire SK1 3AD.
 
2. Data collected by third parties
 
This website is hosted by Spoton.net Limited. The Spoton.net Limited privacy policy, which can be viewed at https://itseeze.com/privacy/, applies to this site.
 
3. Access to and sharing of data
 
In addition to any circumstances described below, we may share any data we collect if we are required to share data with the legal authorities to fulfil our obligations under the law of England and Wales.
 
If we wish to access or share your data in any way not described in this privacy policy, we will contact you beforehand and only proceed with your explicit consent.
 
4. Data we collect and how we use it
 
When submitting a form on this website, the submitted data is sent to us.
 
5. Changes to this privacy policy
 
We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy. Following any changes, the date at the top of the privacy policy will be updated. If any change allows for the wider access to or sharing of data, such changes will only apply to data collected after the date of the updated privacy policy.